Results For
Earl Scruggs Center Rhythm and Roots Race

Shelby, NC 28150
Timing Services provided by . Questions About Results? Get in touch!

Use the filters boxes below to search results.

Interactive Version
Place Bib Name                  Gender City            State Country Clock      Chip       Pace  Age Age        Division Division  Team Name 
                                                                     Time       Time                 Percentage Place                        
===== === ===================== ====== =============== ===== ======= ========== ========== ===== === ========== ======== ========= ========= 
1     53  Robert Collea         M      Mount Holly     NC    US      0:39:49.23 0:39:48.41 6:25  45  72.3       1        M Top Fin           
2     57  Robert Murray         M      Valdese         NC    US      0:40:12.21 0:40:11.31 6:29  58  79.9       2        M Top Fin           
3     47  Kelly Woodard         F      Greenville      SC    US      0:41:39.42 0:41:38.23 6:43  36  73.4       1        F Top Fin           
4     65  George Patterson      M                                    0:43:22.35 0:43:20.52 6:59  55  72.2       3        M Top Fin           
5     46  Chris Squires         M      Blowing Rock    NC    US      0:43:29.73 0:43:28.46 7:01  53  70.7       1        M 50-59             
6     70  David Powell          M      Cherryville     NC    US      0:45:28.73 0:45:23.83 7:19  41  61.4       1        M 40-49             
7     8   Justin Merritt        M      Shelby          NC    US      0:45:44.75 0:45:42.65 7:22  37  59.4       1        M 30-39             
8     31  Josh Stroup           M      Shelby          NC    US      0:45:48.61 0:45:45.24 7:23  38  59.6       2        M 30-39             
9     7   Morgan Miskell        M      Shelby          NC    US      0:47:08.46 0:47:06.45 7:36  49  63.1       2        M 40-49             
10    52  Richard Hefner        M      Gastonia        NC    US      0:48:06.63 0:48:04.65 7:45  66  72.0       1        M 60-69             
11    61  Chris Mundy           M      Hickory         NC    US      0:48:27.55 0:48:19.28 7:48  58  66.5       2        M 50-59             
12    19  Steve Schwarz         M      Shelby          NC    US      0:48:26.59 0:48:22.82 7:48  48  60.9       3        M 40-49             
13    67  Kevin Dixon           M                                    0:49:06.83 0:49:04.19 7:55  34  54.7       3        M 30-39             
14    44  Jared Barton          M      Shelby          NC    US      0:49:13.17 0:49:08.87 7:56  33  54.4       4        M 30-39             
15    68  Ronald Morehead       M                                    0:49:16.13 0:49:13.02 7:56  44  58.0       4        M 40-49             
16    39  Benjamin Cothran      M      Mooresboro      NC    US      0:49:50.81 0:49:46.61 8:02  31  53.6       5        M 30-39             
17    10  Charles Brant         M      Shelby          NC    US      0:50:03.84 0:49:57.09 8:03  52  61.0       3        M 50-59             
18    60  Nathan Hux            M      Hickory         NC    US      0:50:18.75 0:50:11.13 8:06  27  53.1       1        M 20-29             
19    58  Benjamin Zachary      M      Taylorsville    NC    US      0:51:13.81 0:51:10.07 8:15  62  65.2       2        M 60-69             
20    18  Eric Sisk             M      Fort Mill       SC    US      0:51:33.29 0:51:29.65 8:18  42  54.5       5        M 40-49             
21    48  Lisa Barrett          F      Clover          SC    US      0:51:55.25 0:51:52.04 8:22  46  63.0       2        F Top Fin           
22    45  Danielle Burch        F      Gastonia        NC    US      0:52:09.46 0:52:02.00 8:24  28  58.2       3        F Top Fin           
23    38  Jordan Jackson        F      Shelby          NC    US      0:52:08.18 0:52:05.37 8:24  35  58.5       1        F 30-39             
24    35  Courtney Baxter       M      Shelby          NC    US      0:52:20.59 0:52:18.56 8:26  32  51.1       6        M 30-39             
25    55  Ted Gossert           M      Matthews        NC    US      0:52:32.96 0:52:28.68 8:28  48  56.2       6        M 40-49             
26    34  Bill Scism            M      Spartanburg     SC    US      0:52:34.27 0:52:30.12 8:28  69  68.0       3        M 60-69             
27    51  Mark Guffey           M      Casar           NC    US      0:53:07.86 0:53:06.00 8:34  39  51.7       7        M 30-39             
28    54  Debbi Russell         F      Charlotte       NC    US      0:55:53.29 0:55:48.54 9:00  54  64.3       1        F 50-59             
29    6   Wendi Church          F      Gaffney         SC    US      0:56:18.83 0:56:16.52 9:05  41  55.7       1        F 40-49             
30    49  Jordan Beason         F      Shelby          NC    US      0:57:46.33 0:57:40.88 9:18  28  52.5       1        F 20-29             
31    28  Beth Starrett         F      Monroe          GA    US      0:58:18.62 0:58:12.67 9:23  55  62.4       2        F 50-59             
32    3   Jim Owens             M      Kings Mountain  NC    US      0:58:17.15 0:58:14.11 9:24  72  63.5       1        M 70-99             
33    26  Tom Price             M      Shelby          NC    US      0:58:32.39 0:58:29.11 9:26  67  59.8       4        M 60-69             
34    16  Vanessa Sellers       F      Fort Mill       SC    US      1:02:08.36 1:02:01.13 10:00 52  56.5       3        F 50-59             
35    56  DeeAnn Newton         F      Shelby          NC    US      1:02:13.57 1:02:04.01 10:01 40  50.2       2        F 40-49             
36    24  Jen Alexander         F      Shelby          NC    US      1:02:24.36 1:02:20.02 10:03 43  51.0       3        F 40-49             
37    25  Rhonda McSwain        F      Shelby          NC    US      1:02:56.38 1:02:53.11 10:09 47  52.5       4        F 40-49             
38    32  Richard Price         M      Shelby          NC    US      1:03:06.05 1:03:03.55 10:10 62  52.9       5        M 60-69             
39    43  Rachel Barton         F      Shelby          NC    US      1:03:11.09 1:03:04.36 10:10 25  48.0       2        F 20-29             
40    59  Kitty Hoyle           F                                    1:03:19.38 1:03:10.39 10:11 61  62.2       1        F 60-69             
41    69  Julie Stevenson       F                                    1:04:00.29 1:03:54.29 10:18 51  54.1       4        F 50-59             
42    29  Randy Starrett        M      Monroe          GA    US      1:04:52.42 1:04:45.72 10:27 56  48.7       4        M 50-59             
43    5   Laurence Penrose      M      Bostic          NC    US      1:04:57.10 1:04:50.90 10:28 77  61.8       2        M 70-99             
44    62  Anonymous Participant M                            US      1:05:29.13 1:05:20.81 10:32 59  49.6       5        M 50-59             
45    64  jonathan moore        M      Pineville       NC    US      1:05:44.70 1:05:36.97 10:35 48  44.9       7        M 40-49             
46    66  Keith Atkins          M      Forest City     NC    US      1:06:02.12 1:05:56.93 10:38 55  47.5       6        M 50-59             
47    40  Jessica Hamrick       F      Shelby          NC    US      1:13:18.05 1:07:40.24 10:55 39  45.8       2        F 30-39             
48    22  Junior McLaughlin     M      Charlotte       NC    US      1:07:57.65 1:07:50.55 10:57 54  45.7       7        M 50-59             
49    20  Joy Axelsson          F      Shelby          NC    US      1:09:52.57 1:09:47.24 11:15 50  49.0       5        F 50-59             
50    30  Brittany McGill       F      Shelby          NC    US      1:12:04.45 1:11:58.29 11:36 27  42.1       3        F 20-29             
51    27  Gwen Thompson         F      Smyrna          SC    US      1:12:09.60 1:12:00.08 11:37 65  57.8       2        F 60-69             
52    15  Katie Freid           F      Fort Mill       SC    US      1:13:16.98 1:13:09.98 11:48 63  55.3       3        F 60-69             
53    21  Rickard Axelsson      M      Shelby          NC    US      1:13:48.99 1:13:43.31 11:53 43  38.4       8        M 40-49             
54    41  Beth Jones            F      Shelby          NC    US      1:15:28.80 1:15:07.22 12:07 38  41.0       3        F 30-39             
55    50  Holly Weathers        F      Shelby          NC    US      1:21:14.47 1:21:07.99 13:05 39  38.2       4        F 30-39             
56    37  Christina Loscalzo    F      Boiling Springs NC    US      1:23:15.30 1:23:09.39 13:25 26  36.4       4        F 20-29             
57    2   dennis Lucas          M      Harrisburg      NC    US      1:24:04.80 1:23:54.72 13:32 52  36.3       8        M 50-59             
58    1   Julie Lucas           F      Harrisburg      NC    US      1:24:04.41 1:24:04.41 13:34 46  38.9       5        F 40-49             
59    42  Frank Hannah          M      Shelby          NC    US      1:28:22.20 1:28:15.36 14:14 78  46.4       3        M 70-99             


Top Male Finisher - Overall
Place Name             Bib Age Overall Gender Location          Time     
===== ================ === === ======= ====== ================= ======== 
1     Robert Collea    53  45  1       M      Mount Holly NC US 39:48.41 
2     Robert Murray    57  58  2       M      Valdese NC US     40:11.31 
3     George Patterson 65  55  4       M                        43:20.52 


Top Female Finisher - Overall
Place Name           Bib Age Overall Gender Location         Time     
===== ============== === === ======= ====== ================ ======== 
1     Kelly Woodard  47  36  3       F      Greenville SC US 41:38.23 
2     Lisa Barrett   48  46  21      F      Clover SC US     51:52.04 
3     Danielle Burch 45  28  22      F      Gastonia NC US   52:02.00 


Male 20 to 29
Place Name       Bib Age Overall Gender Location      Time     
===== ========== === === ======= ====== ============= ======== 
1     Nathan Hux 60  27  18      M      Hickory NC US 50:11.13 


Male 30 to 39
Place Name           Bib Age Overall Gender Location     Time     
===== ============== === === ======= ====== ============ ======== 
1     Justin Merritt 8   37  7       M      Shelby NC US 45:42.65 
2     Josh Stroup    31  38  8       M      Shelby NC US 45:45.24 
3     Kevin Dixon    67  34  13      M                   49:04.19 


Male 40 to 49
Place Name           Bib Age Overall Gender Location          Time     
===== ============== === === ======= ====== ================= ======== 
1     David Powell   70  41  6       M      Cherryville NC US 45:23.83 
2     Morgan Miskell 7   49  9       M      Shelby NC US      47:06.45 
3     Steve Schwarz  19  48  12      M      Shelby NC US      48:22.82 


Male 50 to 59
Place Name          Bib Age Overall Gender Location           Time     
===== ============= === === ======= ====== ================== ======== 
1     Chris Squires 46  53  5       M      Blowing Rock NC US 43:28.46 
2     Chris Mundy   61  58  11      M      Hickory NC US      48:19.28 
3     Charles Brant 10  52  17      M      Shelby NC US       49:57.09 


Male 60 to 69
Place Name             Bib Age Overall Gender Location           Time     
===== ================ === === ======= ====== ================== ======== 
1     Richard Hefner   52  66  10      M      Gastonia NC US     48:04.65 
2     Benjamin Zachary 58  62  19      M      Taylorsville NC US 51:10.07 
3     Bill Scism       34  69  26      M      Spartanburg SC US  52:30.12 


Male 70 and Over
Place Name             Bib Age Overall Gender Location             Time       
===== ================ === === ======= ====== ==================== ========== 
1     Jim Owens        3   72  32      M      Kings Mountain NC US 58:14.11   
2     Laurence Penrose 5   77  43      M      Bostic NC US         1:04:50.90 
3     Frank Hannah     42  78  59      M      Shelby NC US         1:28:15.36 


Female 20 to 29
Place Name            Bib Age Overall Gender Location     Time       
===== =============== === === ======= ====== ============ ========== 
1     Jordan Beason   49  28  30      F      Shelby NC US 57:40.88   
2     Rachel Barton   43  25  39      F      Shelby NC US 1:03:04.36 
3     Brittany McGill 30  27  50      F      Shelby NC US 1:11:58.29 


Female 30 to 39
Place Name            Bib Age Overall Gender Location     Time       
===== =============== === === ======= ====== ============ ========== 
1     Jordan Jackson  38  35  23      F      Shelby NC US 52:05.37   
2     Jessica Hamrick 40  39  47      F      Shelby NC US 1:07:40.24 
3     Beth Jones      41  38  54      F      Shelby NC US 1:15:07.22 


Female 40 to 49
Place Name          Bib Age Overall Gender Location      Time       
===== ============= === === ======= ====== ============= ========== 
1     Wendi Church  6   41  29      F      Gaffney SC US 56:16.52   
2     DeeAnn Newton 56  40  35      F      Shelby NC US  1:02:04.01 
3     Jen Alexander 24  43  36      F      Shelby NC US  1:02:20.02 


Female 50 to 59
Place Name            Bib Age Overall Gender Location        Time       
===== =============== === === ======= ====== =============== ========== 
1     Debbi Russell   54  54  28      F      Charlotte NC US 55:48.54   
2     Beth Starrett   28  55  31      F      Monroe GA US    58:12.67   
3     Vanessa Sellers 16  52  34      F      Fort Mill SC US 1:02:01.13 


Female 60 to 69
Place Name          Bib Age Overall Gender Location        Time       
===== ============= === === ======= ====== =============== ========== 
1     Kitty Hoyle   59  61  40      F                      1:03:10.39 
2     Gwen Thompson 27  65  51      F      Smyrna SC US    1:12:00.08 
3     Katie Freid   15  63  52      F      Fort Mill SC US 1:13:09.98 

If you continue to use this site, you consent to use all cookies. We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. Read how we use cookies and how you can control them by visiting our Privacy Policy.

If you continue to use this site, you consent to use all cookies.