Results For
Earl Scruggs Center Rhythm and Roots Race

Shelby, NC 28150
Timing Services provided by . Questions About Results? Get in touch!

Use the filters boxes below to search results.

Interactive Version
Place Bib Name                  Gender City           State Country Clock      Chip       Pace  Age Division Division  
                                                                    Time       Time                 Place              
===== === ===================== ====== ============== ===== ======= ========== ========== ===== === ======== ========= 
1     245 D. Cook               M      Shelby         NC    US      0:19:47.23 0:19:47.23 6:23  12  1        M Top Fin 
2     220 Daniel Schweppe       M      Shelby         NC    US      0:20:28.94 0:20:28.94 6:36  16  2        M Top Fin 
3     237 Darius Howell         M                     NC    US      0:21:34.30 0:21:34.30 6:58  27  3        M Top Fin 
4     252 Timothy Learn         M                           US      0:21:41.33 0:21:37.00 6:58  17  1        M 13-19   
5     142 Joe Baggett           M      Forest City    NC    US      0:21:37.95 0:21:37.95 6:59  27  1        M 20-29   
6     162 Patrick McHenry       M      Denver         NC    US      0:22:30.30 0:22:26.65 7:14  43  1        M 40-49   
7     195 Nathanael Leclercq    M      Kings Mountain NC    US      0:22:29.05 0:22:28.20 7:15  15  2        M 13-19   
8     193 Haley Olvera          F      Shelby         NC    US      0:23:02.56 0:23:02.56 7:26  13  1        F Top Fin 
9     146 Bill Scism            M      Spartanburg    SC    US      0:23:46.29 0:23:42.68 7:39  70  1        M 70-99   
10    250 George Wheeler        M      Alexis         NC    US      0:24:02.66 0:24:02.66 7:45  52  1        M 50-59   
11    196 Hunter Plaster        M      Shelby         NC    US      0:24:05.82 0:24:05.82 7:46  13  3        M 13-19   
12    184 william sadler        M      Shelby         NC    US      0:24:20.84 0:24:20.84 7:51  16  4        M 13-19   
13    166 Angela Friedman       F      Shelby         NC    US      0:24:29.31 0:24:29.31 7:54  47  2        F Top Fin 
14    197 Terry Clark           M      Shelby         NC    US      0:24:36.28 0:24:32.17 7:55  58  2        M 50-59   
15    246 J. Cook               M      Shelby         NC    US      0:24:35.65 0:24:35.65 7:56  11  1        M 0-12    
16    247 Phillip Carlton       M      Shelby         NC    US      0:24:44.07 0:24:42.25 7:58  43  2        M 40-49   
17    167 Audrey Friedman       F      Shelby         NC    US      0:24:42.53 0:24:42.53 7:58  13  3        F Top Fin 
18    221 A. Schweppe           F      Shelby         NC    US      0:24:44.95 0:24:44.95 7:59  12  1        F 0-12    
19    174 Melissa Orr           F      Charlotte      NC    US      0:25:08.69 0:25:08.69 8:07  41  1        F 40-49   
20    213 Timothy Harmon        M      Shelby         NC    US      0:25:25.16 0:25:25.16 8:12  13  5        M 13-19   
21    204 Christopher Carter    M      Shelby         NC    US      0:25:47.02 0:25:36.60 8:16  27  2        M 20-29   
22    217 Kilia Hasty           F      Spindale       NC    US      0:25:46.00 0:25:44.88 8:18  16  1        F 13-19   
23    218 Laurie Griffith       F      Rutherfordton  NC    US      0:25:53.90 0:25:53.90 8:21  16  2        F 13-19   
24    228 Mattie McMurry        F      Shelby         NC    US      0:26:15.74 0:26:10.06 8:26  31  1        F 30-39   
25    244 Eliza Cook            F      Shelby         NC    US      0:26:15.88 0:26:10.49 8:27  38  2        F 30-39   
27    180 Ellen Benfield        F      Shelby         NC    US      0:26:36.07 0:26:28.25 8:32  49  2        F 40-49   
28    249 Barbara Wheeler       F      Alexis         NC    US      0:26:35.36 0:26:35.36 8:35  51  1        F 50-59   
29    216 Jackson Canipe        M      Shelby         NC    US      0:26:46.07 0:26:39.24 8:36  16  6        M 13-19   
30    231 Bill Watson           M      Shelby         NC    US      0:26:44.24 0:26:41.56 8:37  65  1        M 60-69   
31    125 Melanie Denton        F      Shelby         NC    US      0:26:55.39 0:26:50.27 8:39  43  3        F 40-49   
32    143 Morgan Schwarz        M      Shelby         NC    US      0:27:02.69 0:26:55.45 8:41  20  4        M 20-29   
33    124 Amy Biang             F      Concord        NC    US      0:27:09.72 0:27:02.81 8:43  44  4        F 40-49   
34    123 Kathryn Smith         F      Concord        NC    US      0:27:10.43 0:27:04.43 8:44  44  5        F 40-49   
35    223 D. Deibler            M      APO            NC    US      0:27:19.52 0:27:13.12 8:47  12  2        M 0-12    
36    181 Leacy Vicks           F      Asheville      NC    US      0:27:29.68 0:27:18.61 8:49  35  3        F 30-39   
37    168 S. Friedman           F      Shelby         NC    US      0:27:24.86 0:27:23.04 8:50  11  2        F 0-12    
38    251 Rick Spivey           M      Charlotte      NC    US      0:27:26.93 0:27:23.38 8:50  60  2        M 60-69   
39    222 Heather Deibler       F      Shelby         NC    US      0:27:34.82 0:27:28.03 8:52  42  6        F 40-49   
40    133 Courtney Baxter       M      Shelby         NC    US      0:27:29.96 0:27:29.96 8:52  33  1        M 30-39   
41    214 Chad Melton           M      Shelby         NC    US      0:28:09.39 0:28:03.95 9:03  46  3        M 40-49   
42    111 Crystal Glisson       F      Shelby         NC    US      0:28:22.00 0:28:14.52 9:07  37  4        F 30-39   
43    112 J. Glisson            M      Shelby         NC    US      0:28:24.47 0:28:16.01 9:07  9   3        M 0-12    
44    157 Jon Allen             M      Shelby         NC    US      0:28:58.69 0:28:47.77 9:17  35  2        M 30-39   
45    199 J. Scruggs            M      Cherryville    NC    US      0:28:57.86 0:28:53.28 9:19  8   4        M 0-12    
46    297 Joseph Oyugi          M      Kings Mountain NC    US      0:28:58.57 0:28:58.57 9:21  51  3        M 50-59   
47    219 Stacy Ford            F      Shelby         NC    US      0:29:04.83 0:29:04.83 9:23  16  3        F 13-19   
48    155 Charles Moss          M      Gaffney        SC    US      0:29:15.65 0:29:12.65 9:25  70  2        M 70-99   
49    212 Madison McComas       F      Rutherfordton  NC    US      0:29:52.15 0:29:50.27 9:38  13  4        F 13-19   
50    153 Emily Brown           F      Rock Hill      SC    US      0:30:10.76 0:30:00.53 9:41  40  7        F 40-49   
51    191 Ginny Finnegan        F      Shelby         NC    US      0:31:04.37 0:30:42.52 9:54  30  5        F 30-39   
52    132 David Ashworth        M      Shelby         NC    US      0:31:06.43 0:31:00.44 10:00 42  4        M 40-49   
53    188 Randy Tuttle          M      Shelby         NC    US      0:31:26.77 0:31:13.86 10:04 51  4        M 50-59   
54    103 Julie Snead           F      Shelby         NC    US      0:31:28.39 0:31:20.61 10:07 46  8        F 40-49   
55    210 Michelle Shook        F      Shelby         NC    US      0:31:33.58 0:31:28.10 10:09 30  6        F 30-39   
56    177 Donna Gaston          F      Shelby         NC    US      0:31:33.16 0:31:29.20 10:09 54  2        F 50-59   
57    207 Sam Smith             M      Gastonia       NC    US      0:31:44.70 0:31:30.02 10:10 65  3        M 60-69   
58    116 Christina Cox         F      Shelby         NC    US      0:31:50.28 0:31:40.29 10:13 31  7        F 30-39   
59    190 Mike Lari             M      Shelby         NC    US      0:32:00.12 0:31:48.54 10:16 52  5        M 50-59   
60    122 Jason Loflin          M      Chapel Hill    NC    US      0:32:19.64 0:32:01.53 10:20 47  5        M 40-49   
61    198 Jeanne Ellis          F      Shelby         NC    US      0:32:33.24 0:32:25.63 10:28 59  3        F 50-59   
62    118 Joey Wellmon          M      Shelby         NC    US      0:32:40.59 0:32:29.15 10:29 52  6        M 50-59   
63    113 Michelle Hoyle        F      Shelby         NC    US      0:32:45.36 0:32:32.82 10:30 52  4        F 50-59   
64    102 Eric Snead            M      Shelby         NC    US      0:32:42.71 0:32:34.40 10:30 58  7        M 50-59   
65    215 H. Haskin             M      Shelby         NC    US      0:33:00.11 0:33:00.11 10:39 12  5        M 0-12    
66    105 Anna Rayfield         F      Kings Mountain NC    US      0:33:23.37 0:33:05.99 10:41 48  9        F 40-49   
67    248 Clarissa Parker       F      Shelby         NC    US      0:33:34.89 0:33:29.29 10:48 44  10       F 40-49   
68    151 Arthur Beaty          M      Charlotte      NC    US      0:33:45.34 0:33:41.64 10:52 69  4        M 60-69   
69    169 Lynda Lachance        F      Shelby         NC    US      0:34:01.14 0:33:45.96 10:54 55  5        F 50-59   
70    185 Ashley Blake          F      Grover         NC    US      0:33:52.88 0:33:46.14 10:54 34  8        F 30-39   
71    121 Steph Keel            F      Davidson       NC    US      0:34:30.44 0:34:10.96 11:02 43  11       F 40-49   
72    192 Brian Finnegan        M      Shelby         NC    US      0:34:33.35 0:34:11.50 11:02 34  3        M 30-39   
73    183 David Poston          M      Gastonia       NC    US      0:34:31.96 0:34:28.45 11:07 64  5        M 60-69   
74    176 Jennifer Parker       F      Kings Mountain NC    US      0:34:56.73 0:34:43.18 11:12 41  12       F 40-49   
75    234 Ethan Beam            M      Shelby         NC    US      0:36:05.12 0:35:54.53 11:35 18  7        M 13-19   
76    163 Jennifer Owen         F      Chesnee        SC    US      0:36:28.30 0:36:17.94 11:43 47  13       F 40-49   
77    242 Melissa Thone         F      Minneapolis    MN    US      0:36:31.85 0:36:22.48 11:44 36  9        F 30-39   
78    154 Kathy Buchanan        F      Gastonia       NC    US      0:36:53.85 0:36:53.85 11:54 62  1        F 60-69   
79    131 Omar Cury             M      Indian Trail   NC    US      0:37:30.92 0:37:23.09 12:04 37  4        M 30-39   
80    194 Jarib Walden          M      Charlotte      NC    US      0:37:30.06 0:37:23.84 12:04 36  5        M 30-39   
81    232 Micah Holiday         F      Shelby         NC    US      0:38:13.88 0:37:59.27 12:15 38  10       F 30-39   
82    241 Erin Witherspoon      F                           US      0:38:47.57 0:38:45.25 12:30 35  11       F 30-39   
83    173 O'hara Haley          F      Charlotte      NC    US      0:39:06.64 0:38:57.53 12:34 32  12       F 30-39   
84    158 Justin Witherspoon    M      Mooresboro     NC    US      0:39:05.62 0:39:03.48 12:36 33  6        M 30-39   
85    109 Ron Hudson            M      New London     NC    US      0:39:26.97 0:39:12.48 12:39 57  8        M 50-59   
86    108 W. Rayfield           M      Kings Mountain NC    US      0:40:02.43 0:39:42.38 12:49 10  6        M 0-12    
87    107 Jason Rayfield        M      Kings Mountain NC    US      0:40:02.64 0:39:42.73 12:49 45  6        M 40-49   
88    240 Pate Logan            F      Shelby         NC    US      0:40:02.99 0:39:53.12 12:52 38  13       F 30-39   
89    137 Mitch Leslie          M      Shelby         NC    US      0:41:10.32 0:41:02.20 13:14 61  6        M 60-69   
90    224 S. Houge              F      Shelby         NC    US      0:41:32.84 0:41:28.69 13:23 9   3        F 0-12    
91    126 Tom Bellomy           M      Franklin       NC    US      0:41:44.00 0:41:34.76 13:25 62  7        M 60-69   
92    130 Laura Hoyle           F      Wingate        NC    US      0:42:23.44 0:42:04.52 13:34 26  1        F 20-29   
93    127 Allen Ashworth        M      Shelby         NC    US      0:42:53.53 0:42:49.11 13:49 69  8        M 60-69   
94    189 Beth Tuttle           F      Shelby         NC    US      0:43:10.24 0:42:57.55 13:51 45  14       F 40-49   
95    187 Beth Lari             F      Shelby         NC    US      0:43:10.51 0:42:58.23 13:52 52  6        F 50-59   
96    128 S. Ashworth           F      Shelby         NC    US      0:43:08.44 0:43:03.53 13:53 10  4        F 0-12    
97    101 Philip Welton         M      Shelby         NC    US      0:43:21.31 0:43:04.89 13:54 73  3        M 70-99   
98    134 Tammy Emory           F      Duncan         SC    US      0:43:53.48 0:43:41.06 14:06 51  7        F 50-59   
99    165 Missy Edwards         F      Shelby         NC    US      0:45:53.89 0:45:47.87 14:46 53  8        F 50-59   
100   164 Anonymous Participant F                           US      0:45:54.74 0:45:48.95 14:47 44  15       F 40-49   
101   136 Grace Leslie          F      Shelby         NC    US      0:46:36.47 0:46:28.11 14:59 66  2        F 60-69   
102   110 Donna Whitlow         F      New London     NC    US      0:47:02.17 0:46:47.28 15:06 57  9        F 50-59   
103   141 Mark Leith            M      Cherryville    NC    US      0:46:58.21 0:46:50.52 15:07 58  9        M 50-59   
104   140 Anonymous Participant F                           US      0:46:58.98 0:46:50.92 15:07 63  3        F 60-69   
105   160 Dolly Maskarinec      F      Cherryville    NC    US      0:47:31.06 0:47:08.37 15:12 60  4        F 60-69   
106   161 Beth Boston           F      Cherryville    NC    US      0:47:31.40 0:47:09.13 15:13 57  10       F 50-59   
107   225 C. Early              F      Shelby         NC    US      0:47:37.67 0:47:32.61 15:20 8   5        F 0-12    
108   152 Cindi Welch           F      Kings Mountain NC    US      0:47:51.18 0:47:40.46 15:23 58  11       F 50-59   
109   144 I. Elmore             F      Shelby         NC    US      0:47:48.94 0:47:45.82 15:24 8   6        F 0-12    
110   182 Branson Massey        M      Gastonia       NC    US      0:48:11.04 0:48:01.37 15:29 76  4        M 70-99   
111   145 Ashley Elmore         F      Shelby         NC    US      0:48:14.05 0:48:09.49 15:32 34  14       F 30-39   
112   156 K. McClure            M      Shelby         NC    US      0:48:23.19 0:48:14.29 15:34 8   7        M 0-12    
113   178 M. Thompson           F      Shelby         NC    US      0:48:29.74 0:48:24.75 15:37 9   7        F 0-12    
114   148 C. Spikes             F      Shelby         NC    US      0:48:42.49 0:48:37.38 15:41 9   8        F 0-12    
115   138 G. Fuller             M      Shelby         NC    US      0:48:55.09 0:48:46.33 15:44 9   8        M 0-12    
116   139 Megan Fuller          F      Shelby         NC    US      0:48:55.94 0:48:47.26 15:44 40  16       F 40-49   
117   227 P. Nestlerode         M      Shelby         NC    US      0:48:59.42 0:48:50.80 15:45 8   9        M 0-12    
118   201 Z. Scruggs            F      Cherryville    NC    US      0:49:47.72 0:49:42.59 16:02 9   9        F 0-12    
119   172 Bella Blackwell       F      Chesnee        SC    US      0:50:14.15 0:50:01.02 16:08 13  5        F 13-19   
120   170 Heather Dedmond       F      Chesnee        SC    US      0:50:20.90 0:50:06.98 16:10 40  17       F 40-49   
121   171 Scott Blackwell       M      Chesnee        SC    US      0:50:20.53 0:50:07.43 16:10 41  7        M 40-49   
122   147 M. McCaw              F      Shelby         NC    US      0:50:40.65 0:50:36.48 16:20 8   10       F 0-12    
123   129 Julie Lowery          F      Shelby         NC    US      0:51:50.28 0:51:32.21 16:37 56  12       F 50-59   
124   175 Ashley Patterson      F      Bessemer City  NC    US      0:54:40.62 0:54:29.95 17:35 46  18       F 40-49   
125   179 Wesley Thompson       M      SHELBY         NC    US      0:55:04.42 0:54:57.29 17:44 44  8        M 40-49   
126   106 Debbie Rayfield       F      Kings Mountain NC    US      0:57:37.54 0:57:15.64 18:28 65  5        F 60-69   
127   243 Betsy Kendrick        F      Shelby         NC    US      1:07:36.52 1:07:00.50 21:37 59  13       F 50-59   
128   253 Henry Herzberg        M      Shelby         NC    US      1:07:38.21 1:07:01.51 21:37 62  9        M 60-69   


Top Male Finisher - Open
Place Name            Bib Age Overall Gender Location     Time     
===== =============== === === ======= ====== ============ ======== 
1     D. Cook         245 12  1       M      Shelby NC US 19:47.23 
2     Daniel Schweppe 220 16  2       M      Shelby NC US 20:28.94 
3     Darius Howell   237 27  3       M       NC US       21:34.30 


Top Female Finisher - Open
Place Name            Bib Age Overall Gender Location     Time     
===== =============== === === ======= ====== ============ ======== 
1     Haley Olvera    193 13  8       F      Shelby NC US 23:02.56 
2     Angela Friedman 166 47  13      F      Shelby NC US 24:29.31 
3     Audrey Friedman 167 13  17      F      Shelby NC US 24:42.53 


Male 12 and Under
Place Name       Bib Age Overall Gender Location     Time     
===== ========== === === ======= ====== ============ ======== 
1     J. Cook    246 11  15      M      Shelby NC US 24:35.65 
2     D. Deibler 223 12  35      M      APO NC US    27:13.12 
3     J. Glisson 112 9   43      M      Shelby NC US 28:16.01 


Male 13 to 19
Place Name               Bib Age Overall Gender Location             Time     
===== ================== === === ======= ====== ==================== ======== 
1     Timothy Learn      252 17  4       M        US                 21:37.00 
2     Nathanael Leclercq 195 15  7       M      Kings Mountain NC US 22:28.20 
3     Hunter Plaster     196 13  11      M      Shelby NC US         24:05.82 


Male 20 to 29
Place Name               Bib Age Overall Gender Location          Time     
===== ================== === === ======= ====== ================= ======== 
1     Joe Baggett        142 27  5       M      Forest City NC US 21:37.95 
2     Christopher Carter 204 27  21      M      Shelby NC US      25:36.60 
4     Morgan Schwarz     143 20  32      M      Shelby NC US      26:55.45 


Male 30 to 39
Place Name            Bib Age Overall Gender Location     Time     
===== =============== === === ======= ====== ============ ======== 
1     Courtney Baxter 133 33  40      M      Shelby NC US 27:29.96 
2     Jon Allen       157 35  44      M      Shelby NC US 28:47.77 
3     Brian Finnegan  192 34  72      M      Shelby NC US 34:11.50 


Male 40 to 49
Place Name            Bib Age Overall Gender Location     Time     
===== =============== === === ======= ====== ============ ======== 
1     Patrick McHenry 162 43  6       M      Denver NC US 22:26.65 
2     Phillip Carlton 247 43  16      M      Shelby NC US 24:42.25 
3     Chad Melton     214 46  41      M      Shelby NC US 28:03.95 


Male 50 to 59
Place Name           Bib Age Overall Gender Location             Time     
===== ============== === === ======= ====== ==================== ======== 
1     George Wheeler 250 52  10      M      Alexis NC US         24:02.66 
2     Terry Clark    197 58  14      M      Shelby NC US         24:32.17 
3     Joseph Oyugi   297 51  46      M      Kings Mountain NC US 28:58.57 


Male 60 to 69
Place Name        Bib Age Overall Gender Location        Time     
===== =========== === === ======= ====== =============== ======== 
1     Bill Watson 231 65  30      M      Shelby NC US    26:41.56 
2     Rick Spivey 251 60  38      M      Charlotte NC US 27:23.38 
3     Sam Smith   207 65  57      M      Gastonia NC US  31:30.02 


Male 70 and Over
Place Name          Bib Age Overall Gender Location          Time     
===== ============= === === ======= ====== ================= ======== 
1     Bill Scism    146 70  9       M      Spartanburg SC US 23:42.68 
2     Charles Moss  155 70  48      M      Gaffney SC US     29:12.65 
3     Philip Welton 101 73  97      M      Shelby NC US      43:04.89 


Female 12 and Under
Place Name        Bib Age Overall Gender Location     Time     
===== =========== === === ======= ====== ============ ======== 
1     A. Schweppe 221 12  18      F      Shelby NC US 24:44.95 
2     S. Friedman 168 11  37      F      Shelby NC US 27:23.04 
3     S. Houge    224 9   90      F      Shelby NC US 41:28.69 


Female 13 to 19
Place Name            Bib Age Overall Gender Location            Time     
===== =============== === === ======= ====== =================== ======== 
1     Kilia Hasty     217 16  22      F      Spindale NC US      25:44.88 
2     Laurie Griffith 218 16  23      F      Rutherfordton NC US 25:53.90 
3     Stacy Ford      219 16  47      F      Shelby NC US        29:04.83 


Female 20 to 29
Place Name        Bib Age Overall Gender Location      Time     
===== =========== === === ======= ====== ============= ======== 
1     Laura Hoyle 130 26  92      F      Wingate NC US 42:04.52 


Female 30 to 39
Place Name           Bib Age Overall Gender Location        Time     
===== ============== === === ======= ====== =============== ======== 
1     Mattie McMurry 228 31  24      F      Shelby NC US    26:10.06 
2     Eliza Cook     244 38  25      F      Shelby NC US    26:10.49 
3     Leacy Vicks    181 35  36      F      Asheville NC US 27:18.61 


Female 40 to 49
Place Name           Bib Age Overall Gender Location        Time     
===== ============== === === ======= ====== =============== ======== 
1     Melissa Orr    174 41  19      F      Charlotte NC US 25:08.69 
2     Ellen Benfield 180 49  27      F      Shelby NC US    26:28.25 
3     Melanie Denton 125 43  31      F      Shelby NC US    26:50.27 


Female 50 to 59
Place Name            Bib Age Overall Gender Location     Time     
===== =============== === === ======= ====== ============ ======== 
1     Barbara Wheeler 249 51  28      F      Alexis NC US 26:35.36 
2     Donna Gaston    177 54  56      F      Shelby NC US 31:29.20 
3     Jeanne Ellis    198 59  61      F      Shelby NC US 32:25.63 


Female 60 to 69
Place Name                  Bib Age Overall Gender Location       Time     
===== ===================== === === ======= ====== ============== ======== 
1     Kathy Buchanan        154 62  78      F      Gastonia NC US 36:53.85 
2     Grace Leslie          136 66  101     F      Shelby NC US   46:28.11 
3     Anonymous Participant 140 63  104     F        US           46:50.92 

If you continue to use this site, you consent to use all cookies. We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. Read how we use cookies and how you can control them by visiting our Privacy Policy.

If you continue to use this site, you consent to use all cookies.