1 August through 31 December 2020 Tampa, FL US 33609
Place
Anywhere you like!
Tampa, FL US 33609
Description

With most of the Abbott World Marathon Majors canceled or likely to be canceled, why not run or walk the cities virtually? This challenge will last for five months and you can run up to 750 miles to complete courses around all of the cities. This challenge is set up so that our 50 miles per month runners, with consistency, can complete the first three cities. The mileage for each city is listed in the table below.

There are two versions of this challenge; 

1. A free version that includes; 

  • digital Facebook profile photo badges for the completion of each city,
  • digital prizes for intermediate contests,
  • Up to 45 milestone badges in RunSignUp as you pass attractions, points of interest, and major hills on the course

2. A paid version which includes: 

  • digital photo badges,
  • Up to 45 milestone badges in RunSignUp as you pass attractions, points of interest, and major hills on the course,
  • full-color dog tags for each city completed (mailed to you as you complete a city),
  • 17-ounce stainless steel insulated water bottle with the cities you've completed,
  • At least 23 contests with valuable prizes along your route. Some will be announced and some will be a surprise,
  • Complete all six cities and unlock an exciting bonus run with additional prizes (The only way you get the details is to complete the challenge).

As with all of our live races, 50% of the profits will go to The Fighter Foundation and 50% to Oak Park Elementary School (97.2% of the students qualify for free or reduced-rate lunches).

CityDistance (miles)Accumulated
Tokyo72.4572.45
Boston70.3142.75
Berlin121263.75
London152.2415.95
Chicago130.9546.85
New York City203.8750.65
Majors virtual challenge Contact Info

If you have any questions about this majors virtual challenge, click the button below.

Questions?
Refer Your Friends

Here's how our referral program works.

  1. Register for the Majors' Cities Virtual Challenge
  2. Once your registration is complete, you will receive a unique referral link to share with your friends and family or post on social media
  3. Get 5 friends to sign up using your unique referral link and you will automatically receive a refund of $20.00.
  4. Get 10 friends to sign up using your unique referral link and you will receive an exclusive Majors' Cities shirt
  5. Get 20 friends to sign up using your unique referral link and you will receive an exclusive Majors' Cities cinch bag
  6. Keep sharing and promoting your link 
Facebook

Like this page and invite your friends on Facebook.
Join this event and invite your friends on Facebook.

Majors virtual challenge Survey

Please complete the following survey to help us better understand your majors virtual challenge experience.

Did you participate in the majors virtual challenge?

Would you recommend this majors virtual challenge to a friend?

We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. Read how we use cookies and how you can control them by visiting our Privacy Policy. If you continue to use this site, you consent to use all cookies.