My Big Run

Wed June 3 - Mon June 8
Prize Winners

 

Congratulations Winners! Thank you for joining us this year to celebrate Global Running Day, and for submitting your fun and inspiring photos.

And a big thank you to Brooks and our other amazing partners for the great prizes.

 

Rookies of the Year: Presented by Brooks Running

Danielle Nicol of Columbus, OH | Malcolm Low of Pleasant Valley, NY | Karen Ratzlaff of Appleton, WI | Jamie Peckous of Winterville, NC | Michael Brocks of Montclair, NJ | Kelsey Spinnato of Dallas, TX | Tom Harrington of Roseville, CA | Kathleen Vogt of Saint Louis, MO | Sarah Barker of Fresno, CA | Luis Velazquez of Laurel, MD | Judy Pozdol of Arlington Heights, IL

 

Fastest Miles & 5Ks : Presented by Garmin

  • Men's Mile - Ryan Hartzel (pictured above) of Enola, PA: 04:38.0
  • Women's Mile - Melissa Penwell (pictured above) of Rockland, CA: 05:07.0
  • Men's 5K - Brian Flynn (pictured above) of Mechanicsville, VA: 15:14.0
  • Women's 5K - Gisela Olalde Granados of Nashville, TN: 17:16.0

 

Fastest 10Ks, Half Marathon & Marathons : Presented by Superfeet

  • Men's 10K - Josh Stone (pictured above) of Taylorsville, NC: 33:30.0
  • Women's 10K -  Carly Wilkes (pictured above) of Salem, VA: 0:41:08
  • Men's Half  - Tajinder Singh (pictured above) of Ashburn, VA: 1:20:00
  • Men's Marathon - Chas Willimon (pictured above) of Cornelius, NC: 2:55:13
  • Women's Marathon - Lindsay Piraino of Rochester, NY: 3:13:08

 

Sweatiest Selfies: Presented by Nuun Hydration 

Brighid Hackett of Vancouver, WA | Stephanie Peagler of Santee, SC | Cynthia Manya of Poughkeepsie, NY | Steve Ashley of Benton, AR | Nikki Henderson of Normal, IL

 

Best Virtual High-Fives: Presented by Addaday

Cynthia Hill of Charlotte, NC | Carline Anglade-Cole of Lawrenceville, GA | Megan Gilson of Pittsburgh, PA | Adam Pethia of Pittsburgh, PA | Nicole Hinkofer of Bethel Park, PA | Amanda Hardt of Mars, PA

 

Most Creative DIY Finish Lines: Presented by Amphipod

Summer Bryant of Ozark, MO | Rebecca DiSarro of Reading, PA | Danielle Sedor of Rochester, NY | Beth Wilkinson of Clackamas, OR

 

Most Inspirational Chalk Messages: Presented by Balega

Heather Fitzgerald of Buffalo, NY | Nicole Hipp of Fleetwood, PA | Mary Anderson of Rockford, IL | Bekah Houston of Rocky Face, GA

 

Friendliest Competitions: Presented by Feetures

Katie Stanford of Raleigh, NC | Jyoti Singh of Raleigh, NC | Stephanie Hellmann of Chicago, IL

 

Most Scenic Race Routes: Presented by GU Energy

Samuel Yabes of Skokie, IL | Coby Wright of Stevenson, WA | Jennifer Boling of Friendsville, TN | Alyssa Hartranft of Harrisburg, PA | Jessica Velez of Poughkeepsie, NY

 

Best Flat Racers: Presented by NATHAN Sports 

Hannah Walker of Powell, TN | Alma Christensen of Austin, TX | Heidi Toney of Summerville, SC | Melissa Glenn of South Bend, IN | Michele Lodoen of South Bend, IN

 

Best Post-Race Recovery: Presented by OOFOS

Dean Sondrol of Waupaca, WI | Becky Cutler of Fresno, CA | Janelle Halstead of Clarksville, TN | Kate Spangler
of Richmond, VA | Pascal Bus of Chicago, IL

We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. Read how we use cookies and how you can control them by visiting our Privacy Policy. If you continue to use this site, you consent to use all cookies.