2019 Series

Series Leaderboard

Male 1-10 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 E. Bowen M 9 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 W. Turner M 7 Valparaiso, IN US 9
3 L. Danford M 9 Hebron, IN US 8

Female 1-10 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 K. Hazelton F 9 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 E. Arens F 6 Crown Point, IN US 9

Male 11-12 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Z. Biernat M 12 Crown Point, IN US 10
2 L. Charpentier M 12 Hebron, IN US 9
3 D. Thomas M 11 Chesterton, IN US 8

Female 11-12 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 R. Cole F 12 Hebron, IN US 10
2 E. Gifford F 11 Plymouth, IN US 9
3 C. Post F 11 Chesterton, IN US 8

Male 13-14 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Chase Reyes M 14 Portage, IN US 10
2 Joshua Tuck M 14 Valparaiso, IN US 9
3 Aidan Ilic M 14 Valparaiso, IN US 8

Female 13-14 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Kassidy Gregory F 14 Kouts, IN US 10
2 Kylie Cole F 14 Hebron, IN US 9
3 Ciara Bonner F 13 Valparaiso, IN US 8

Male 15-19 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Sebastian Ashbach M 16 Crown Point, IN US 10
2 Steven Jarvis M 15 Valparaiso, IN US 9
3 Zachary Jarvis M 15 Valparaiso, IN US 8

Female 15-19 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Elizabeth Canright F 19 Chesterton, IN US 10
2 Skyler Cummins F 15 9
3 Mary Warner F 19 Valparaiso, IN US 8

Male 20-24 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Jordan Giacomin M 21 Hebron, IN US 10
2 Samuel Kropp M 20 Kouts, IN US 9
3 Danny Schmieder M 24 Chesterton, IN US 8

Female 20-24 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Annie Warner F 20 valparaiso, IN US 10
2 Morgan Skube F 21 Chesterton, IN US 9

Male 25-29 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Kyle Nurse M 25 crownpoint, IN US 10
2 Fernando Piña M 26 Hammond, IN US 9
3 Aaron Cook M 27 Crown Point, IN US 8

Female 25-29 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Amy Maciejewski F 29 Hammond, IN US 10
2 Kari Shoolbraid F 28 Pawtucket, RI US 9
3 Morgan Wichlinski F 29 Valparaiso, IN US 8

Male 30-34 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Jacob Palmer M 31 Pawtucket, RI US 10
2 Adam Stout M 32 Valparaiso, IN US 9
3 Bradley Briggs M 33 Valparaiso, IN US 8

Female 30-34 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Amanda Hoffer F 30 Hamlet, IN US 10
2 Lindsey Sellers F 34 Valparaiso, IN US 9
3 Andrea Georgion F 34 Beverly Shores, IN US 8

Male 35-39 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Carl Williams M 37 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 Brian Culbreth M 37 Demotte, IN US 9
3 Phil Guerre M 36 Portage, IN US 8

Female 35-39 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Natalie Krause F 38 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 Darci Chidichimo F 39 Crown Point, IN US 9
3 Courtney E Gavin F 38 Valparaiso, IN US 8

Male 40-44 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Ralph Nurse M 42 Crown Point, IN US 10
2 Aaron Rausch M 40 Chesterton, IN US 9
3 Chris Tomes M 41 Chicago, IL US 8

Female 40-44 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Julie Rausch F 40 Winamac, IN US 10
2 Heather King F 42 Plymouth, IN US 9
3 Cindy Steinbeck F 44 Chesterton, IN US 8

Male 45-49 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Jeff Brooks M 46 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 Alan Jones M 49 Valparaiso, IN US 9
3 CHUCK VAMOS M 47 Valparaiso, IN US 8

Female 45-49 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Michelle Corrigan F 47 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 Kara Potter F 49 Chesterton, IN US 9
3 Francie Bean F 47 Valparaiso, IN US 8

Male 50-54 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Skip Woldt M 50 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 Ron Krause M 54 Crown Point, IN US 9
3 Steve Lawson M 54 Valparaiso, IN US 8

Female 50-54 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Deborah Brann F 52 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 Kerri McKay F 52 Valparaiso, IN US 9
3 Kelly Bloode F 53 New Carlisle, IN US 8

Male 55-59 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 James kyle M 55 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 John Phelan M 58 Union Mills, IN US 9
3 Dave Gaughan M 56 Lake Station, IN US 8

Female 55-59 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Sue Schroeder F 58 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 Debbie Palmer F 59 Plymouth, IN US 9
3 Amy Benda F 59 Valparaiso, IN US 8

Male 60-64 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Brian Chorba M 63 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 Rick Turner M 61 Valparaiso, IN US 9
3 Gregory Jones M 64 Valparaiso, IN US 8

Female 60-64 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Elaine Hendricks F 62 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 Joanne Baitup F 62 Valparaisoiso, IN US 9
3 Alicia McClean F 62 Valparaiso, IN US 8

Male 65-69 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Steve Conley M 67 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 Stephen Sharp M 65 Valparaiso, IN US 9
3 Jerome Getter M 67 Oak Park, IL US 8

Female 65-69 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Janet Rotz F 65 Dyer, IN US 10
2 Carol Raske F 68 Oak Park, IL US 9
3 Carol Magill F 68 Chesterton, IN US 8

Male 70-74 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Tom Hutmacher M 71 Portage, IN US 10
2 Patrick Davis M 72 Valparaiso, IN US 9
3 John Stimley M 74 Michigan City, IN US 8

Female 70-74 Results

Name Gender Age Hometown Points
1 Jean Jannasch F 72 Valparaiso, IN US 10
2 Nancy Beaverson F 70 Valparaiso, IN US 9
3 Jane Fuller F 72 Hobart, IN US 8

About this Race Series

Race the Region is a series of premium racing events in Northwest Indiana.

Series scoring for the top 3 Overall  Male and Female & and following age groups:   10 & Under, 11 – 12, 13 – 14, 15 – 19, 20, 25 – 29, 30 – 34, 35 – 39, 40 – 44, 45 -49, 50 – 54, 55  - 59, 60 – 64, 65 – 69, 70 – 74, 75 and up

ALL SERIES RACES INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING PREMIUM SERVICES

Custom Finishers Medal

Custom Finishers Certificate

Chip Timing for finish Results

Live results via text and email messaging

Results Kiosk

Mile Marker Clocks

Clearly marked courses with all turns will have directional signs

No processing fee for online signup

Participants that register to be a Race the Region member and complete 8 of the 12 races will receive a race series hoodie.

The Race the Region Series Competition

In addition to providing a great running experience for all participants at each Race the Region event, the series organizers wish to recognize the dedicated runners who train and race hard week after week.

At the conclusion of the final Race the Region event for the year awards will be tabulated for the Overall Male and Female Champion and the top 3 males and females in each age group for the series.  Series awards will be presented at the first race of the series the following year.

Race the Region Series Scoring Rules

Participants must complete a minimum of 3 series races in order to be considered for series awards.  Each participant’s best 8 races will count towards their series point total. 

At the end of the year the Male and Female with the most total points will be recognized as the series champions and will be removed from their age group.   The males and females in each age group with the most points will also receive awards.

Series points will be awarded at each series race as follows*:

1st Place Overall Male - 30 pts

2nd Place Overall Male – 20 pts

3rd Place Overall Male – 15 pts

1st Place Overall Female - 30 pts

2nd Place Overall Female – 20 pts

3rd Place Overall Female – 15 pts

The top 5 age group finishers at each race will be awarded points as follow:

1st Place – 10 pts.

2nd Place – 9 pts.

3rd Place – 8 pts.

4th Place – 7 pts.

5th Place – 6 pt. 

All other participants will receive 1 point for finishing the event.

Ages for the points earned for each race will be calculated using the participants age on June 30th.  (For example, if you turn 30 on July 15th, and are 29 on June 30th, you will receive points for each race in the 25-29 age group at each race.  Likewise, if a participant is 29 at a race held on March 1st, but will turn 30 prior to June 30th, they will be scored in the 30-35 age group for the purpose of earning points for the series.)  Series points are caluculated independently of the awards or age groups for the race itself. In situations where the race offers age groups that are different than those of the series, series points will still be calculated based on the series age groups.  Age group awards for individual race will be scored as usual using the participant’s age on race day.  

POINT STANDINGS

The point standings displayed throughout the year at the Series Results page reflect the total number of series points earned by each participant in their respective age group as of the last race.   Because the overall series winners will be included in their respective age groups up until the final points tally, the overall male and female leader board on the Series Results page will not be populated until after the final race.

Participants must score a minimum of 20 series point and complete 3 series races to be eligible for series awards.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this race series or its scoring, please use the following E-mail address:


Other Years

If you’d like to see other years, click the links below.

2018 Series
2016 - 2017 Series

Included Events

Race the Region Resolution Run 5K
5K Run

Tuesday January 1, 2019
Valparaiso, IN US

2019 Valentine's 5K
5K Run

Sunday February 10, 2019
Valparaiso, IN US

Rusty’s Run Half Marathon & 5K Run/Walk
Half Marathon

Sunday March 10, 2019
Portage, IN US

Rusty’s Run Half Marathon & 5K Run/Walk
5K Run/Walk

Sunday March 10, 2019
Portage, IN US

When Pigs Fly 10K Run
10K Run

Sunday April 28, 2019
Hobart, IN US

Hill Yea! 10K
10K Run

Sunday May 19, 2019
Gary, IN US

Friendship Run 5K
5K Run & Walk

Wednesday June 19, 2019
Highland, IN US

PR 5K
PR 5K

Sunday July 28, 2019
Chesterton, IN US

Scarecrow Stampede
5K Run

Saturday September 28, 2019
Wanatah, IN US

Valparaiso Half Marathon and Valpo 5K
Valparaiso Half Marathon

Sunday October 20, 2019
Valparaiso, IN US

Valparaiso Half Marathon and Valpo 5K
Valpo 5K

Sunday October 20, 2019
Valparaiso, IN US

Fall Frolic 4 Mile Run
Fall Frolic

Sunday November 3, 2019
Hammond, IN US

Festivus 5K Run
5K Run

Saturday December 14, 2019
Chesterton, IN US


© 2019 RunSignup, Inc.